US lakes & ponds
Wisconsin › Marinette County › Dunbar › Merriman Lake

Merriman Lake

Dunbar, Wisconsin — Marinette County.

Share:TextEmailFacebookX
24Surface acres

Surface area: The USGS National Hydrography Dataset outline (NHD Permanent ID 75475497).

Getting there

Flying here

The closest airport with scheduled passenger flights to Merriman Lake, plus larger airports within about 150 miles:

Driving here

Pick up a rental car at the airport you fly into and drive to Merriman Lake.

Compare car rentals near this lake

Car rental links go to our partner Discover Cars; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

Staying here

Look for hotels in and around Dunbar, WI.

Search hotels near Dunbar, WI on Klook

Hotel links go to our partner Klook; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability are set by Klook. Affiliate disclosure.

Airports with scheduled airline service from OurAirports (large and medium airports); larger airports are FAA large, medium and small hubs by FAA CY2025 enplanements ("major airport" = FAA large hub). Distances are straight-line from the lake's center, not driving distance; road routes are longer.

Things to do near Merriman Lake

Look up tours, activities and attraction tickets around Dunbar, WI on Klook.

Browse things to do near Dunbar, WI on Klook

Activity links go to our partner Klook; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

Boat rentals near Merriman Lake

Browse boat, pontoon and kayak rentals and charters listed on GetMyBoat.

Boat rentals in Wisconsin on GetMyBoat

Listings, prices and availability are set by GetMyBoat and its hosts. Check the lake's own boating rules before you go.

Location & fast facts

Where Merriman Lake is in Wisconsin

The red circle marks Merriman Lake.

Fast facts

About Merriman Lake

  • County: Marinette
  • Town: Dunbar
  • Mapped as: Lake or pond (USGS National Hydrography Dataset)
  • Distance: about 174 mi from Milwaukee and 85 mi from Wausau, straight-line (not driving distance)

Towns and counties: U.S. Census Bureau boundaries overlaid on the USGS lake outline.

Fishing in Wisconsin

Official Wisconsin DNR pages. Rules and fees change; check before you go.

Good for & watch for

Good for

  • Fishing. Largemouth Bass and Panfish
  • Camping. 6 campgrounds within 15 mi (list)

Watch for

  • Cold water. Water stays cold well into late spring and turns cold again in fall. Wear a life jacket when paddling in the shoulder seasons.

Built only from the data on this page: official access lists, OpenStreetMap beaches and trails, campground listings, state and USGS invasive-species records. We don't rate crowds or water quality.

Official lake data (Wisconsin DNR)

12 ftMaximum depth
19Acres (state figure)

Fish species listed by the Wisconsin DNR (with DNR abundance rating): Panfish (abundant), Largemouth Bass (present).

Average depth not published.

DNR lake class: Simple - Warm - Dark

Source: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Lake Page for Merriman Lake (WBIC 588700); maximum depth and acreage from the DNR lake classification data. Acreage here can differ slightly from our mapped outline.

Fishing gear for Merriman Lake

Gear picks based on the fish listed for Merriman Lake above. These open Amazon search results; check your state's fishing rules for the water before you buy bait or tackle.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure.

Lake map

Merriman Lake shoreline

0.1 mileN

No public access sites are listed for this water in the Wisconsin DNR boat access sites data.

Shoreline: USGS National Hydrography Dataset (NHD Waterbody, Permanent ID 75475497), public domain. State outline: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb. Points: Wisconsin DNR boat access sites. Interactive map: Leaflet with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Not for navigation.

Campgrounds near Merriman Lake

We found 6 campgrounds and RV parks within 15 miles of Merriman Lake, 1 of them within 5 miles. Distances are straight-line from the nearest point on the shoreline, so driving distance is longer.

All campgrounds & RV parks in Wisconsin

Green tent icons on the lake map mark campgrounds near the shore, and the interactive map shows the closest 12. Amenities are listed only where a source records them; call or check the campground's website before you go, since seasons and rates change every year.

Campground data: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Pulled Oct 12, 2026.

Conditions right now

Air temperature & conditions (nearest NWS station)Loading…
Fetching the latest National Weather Service observation…

Live from the National Weather Service API for the lake's coordinates (45.5602, -88.0964). The nearest station may be several miles away. NWS forecast for Merriman Lake. No live water-temperature sensor is shown because we haven't found a public one for this lake.

Sun, moon & best fishing times

Sun & moon at Merriman Lake

Best fishing times

Major periodMinor periodDaylight

    Based on solunar theory, an estimate. Major periods (about 2 hours) center on when the moon is directly overhead or underfoot; minor periods (about 1 hour) center on moonrise and moonset. The 0–100 activity score rises during those periods and gets a boost near sunrise and sunset and around the new and full moon. Weather, water temperature and pressure often matter more. Sun and moon times are calculated in your browser from the lake's coordinates with standard astronomy formulas, shown in CT (America/Chicago), and accurate to within a few minutes.

    Contact & official info

    Questions about Merriman Lake

    How big is Merriman Lake?

    Merriman Lake covers about 24 acres in Dunbar, Wisconsin (Marinette County).

    How deep is Merriman Lake?

    The maximum recorded depth is 12 feet, according to the Wisconsin DNR Lake Pages.

    What fish are in Merriman Lake?

    Wisconsin DNR Lake Pages lists Largemouth Bass and Panfish.

    Are there campgrounds near Merriman Lake?

    Yes. We list 6 campgrounds and RV parks within 15 miles, 1 of them within 5 miles.

    What towns are on Merriman Lake?

    Merriman Lake touches Dunbar in Marinette County, Wisconsin.

    Share a tip or fishing report

    Know Merriman Lake? Tell us about the launch, parking, where they're biting or anything a first-time visitor should know. Tips go privately to the LakeRipple editor; nothing is posted automatically. Helpful tips may be featured on this page (we'll use your first name only if you give one).

    Lakes & ponds nearby

    Straight-line distance between lake centers. All Wisconsin lakes & ponds · All waters in Dunbar