US lakes & ponds
Idaho › Lemhi County › Salmon › Wallace Lake

Wallace Lake

Salmon, Idaho — Lemhi County.

Share:TextEmailFacebookX
7.7Surface acres

Surface area: The USGS National Hydrography Dataset outline (NHD Permanent ID 50372112).

Getting there

Flying here

The closest airport with scheduled passenger flights to Wallace Lake, plus larger airports within about 150 miles:

Driving here

Pick up a rental car at the airport you fly into and drive to Wallace Lake.

Compare car rentals near this lake

Car rental links go to our partner Discover Cars; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

Staying here

Look for hotels in and around Salmon, ID.

Search hotels near Salmon, ID on Klook

Hotel links go to our partner Klook; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices and availability are set by Klook. Affiliate disclosure.

Airports with scheduled airline service from OurAirports (large and medium airports); larger airports are FAA large, medium and small hubs by FAA CY2025 enplanements ("major airport" = FAA large hub). Distances are straight-line from the lake's center, not driving distance; road routes are longer.

Things to do near Wallace Lake

Look up tours, activities and attraction tickets around Salmon, ID on Klook.

Browse things to do near Salmon, ID on Klook

Activity links go to our partner Klook; LakeRipple may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.

Boat rentals near Wallace Lake

Browse boat, pontoon and kayak rentals and charters listed on GetMyBoat.

Boat rentals in Salmon, ID on GetMyBoat

Listings, prices and availability are set by GetMyBoat and its hosts. Check the lake's own boating rules before you go.

Location & fast facts

Where Wallace Lake is in Idaho

The red circle marks Wallace Lake.

Fast facts

About Wallace Lake

  • County: Lemhi
  • Nearest city: Salmon (about 4.9 mi from the lake)
  • Mapped as: Lake or pond (USGS National Hydrography Dataset)
  • Distance: about 155 mi from Idaho Falls and 156 mi from Boise, straight-line (not driving distance)

Towns and counties: U.S. Census Bureau boundaries overlaid on the USGS lake outline (Idaho: incorporated places touching the lake, otherwise the nearest one).

Fishing in Idaho

Official IDFG pages. Rules and fees change; check before you go.

Good for & watch for

Good for

  • Fishing. Lake trout, Rainbow trout, Cutthroat trout and Tiger trout
  • Camping. 9 campgrounds within 15 mi, 1 on the shore (list)

Watch for

    Built only from the data on this page: official access lists, OpenStreetMap beaches and trails, campground listings, state and USGS invasive-species records. We don't rate crowds or water quality.

    Official stocking data (Idaho Fish and Game)

    Stocked by the state: Cutthroat trout, Lake trout, Rainbow trout, Tiger trout (2015–2026, 12 years; 28,137 fish in all, fry included)

    Source: Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Idaho Fishing Planner stocking records (releases into Wallace Lake, Lemhi County, since 2015). These are stocking records, not a full fish survey; other species also live here.

    Fishing gear for Wallace Lake

    Gear picks based on the fish listed for Wallace Lake above. These open Amazon search results; check your state's fishing rules for the water before you buy bait or tackle.

    As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure.

    Lake map

    Wallace Lake shoreline

    0.05 mileN

    No public access sites are listed for this water in the OpenStreetMap boat ramps (no statewide agency ramp layer used) data.

    Shoreline: USGS National Hydrography Dataset (NHD Waterbody, Permanent ID 50372112), public domain. State outline: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb. Points: OpenStreetMap boat ramps (no statewide agency ramp layer used). Interactive map: Leaflet with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Not for navigation.

    Campgrounds near Wallace Lake

    We found 9 campgrounds and RV parks within 15 miles of Wallace Lake, 2 of them within 5 miles. 1 is right on the shore. Distances are straight-line from the nearest point on the shoreline, so driving distance is longer.

    3 more within 15 miles

    All campgrounds & RV parks in Idaho

    Green tent icons on the lake map mark campgrounds near the shore, and the interactive map shows the closest 12. Amenities are listed only where a source records them; call or check the campground's website before you go, since seasons and rates change every year.

    Campground data: Recreation.gov (RIDB) · OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Pulled Oct 12, 2026.

    Conditions right now

    Air temperature & conditions (nearest NWS station)Loading…
    Fetching the latest National Weather Service observation…

    Live from the National Weather Service API for the lake's coordinates (45.2460, -114.0060). The nearest station may be several miles away. NWS forecast for Wallace Lake. No live water-temperature sensor is shown because we haven't found a public one for this lake.

    Sun, moon & best fishing times

    Sun & moon at Wallace Lake

    Best fishing times

    Major periodMinor periodDaylight

      Based on solunar theory, an estimate. Major periods (about 2 hours) center on when the moon is directly overhead or underfoot; minor periods (about 1 hour) center on moonrise and moonset. The 0–100 activity score rises during those periods and gets a boost near sunrise and sunset and around the new and full moon. Weather, water temperature and pressure often matter more. Sun and moon times are calculated in your browser from the lake's coordinates with standard astronomy formulas, shown in MT (America/Boise), and accurate to within a few minutes.

      Contact & official info

      Questions about Wallace Lake

      How big is Wallace Lake?

      Wallace Lake covers about 8 acres in Salmon, Idaho (Lemhi County).

      What fish are in Wallace Lake?

      IDFG fish stocking records lists Lake trout, Rainbow trout, Cutthroat trout and Tiger trout.

      Are there campgrounds near Wallace Lake?

      Yes. We list 9 campgrounds and RV parks within 15 miles, 2 of them within 5 miles.

      What towns are on Wallace Lake?

      Wallace Lake touches Salmon in Lemhi County, Idaho.

      Share a tip or fishing report

      Know Wallace Lake? Tell us about the launch, parking, where they're biting or anything a first-time visitor should know. Tips go privately to the LakeRipple editor; nothing is posted automatically. Helpful tips may be featured on this page (we'll use your first name only if you give one).

      Lakes & ponds nearby

      Straight-line distance between lake centers. All Idaho lakes & ponds · All waters in Salmon